Masada Collage
HOSS
Senior School
Home

Masada College HSC 2009

Non- Selective Results

  • 3rd on the North Shore
  • 9th overall in NSW
  • 8 students on Premier’s Top All Rounders List
  • 4th in Mathematics
  • 9th in English 
  • 60% of students with ATARs over 90.00
  • 80% of students with ATARs over 80.00
  • 5 students with ATARs of 99.00 or over 
  • Dux of the College – Alon Tal, ATAR of 99.80

      Results

    Alon Tal 99.80
    David Ossip 99.65
    Ryan Abramowitz 99.50
    Dean Fremder 99.50
    Simone Black            99.00
    Annie Li 98.60
    Alice Chipkin 98.40
    Ashley Osie 98.15
    Jodi Ginsberg     98.00
    Rachelle Michalow 97.20
    Arielle Zinn

    97.00

     

    Aaron Robuck 95.90
    Jenna Schneider 95.35
    Ilana Heller 95.35
    Romi Savitz 95.15
    Chelsea Farber 95.15
    Gabriella Sacks  94.90
    Young Jo Kim

    94.20

    Daniel Altman

    92.80

    Maddie Aghion 92.20
    Danielle Bernitz  92.00
    Eran Halevi 91.50
    Shira Neumann 87.40

     ATARs are not provided to the school. These students have given us permission to publish their ATAR.

    HSC Results 2009

     Subject

    No. of
    Masada Students
     

    Top Band % 

    Top State % 

    Cumulative Top 2 Bands %

     Top 2 Bands State %

    First in Subject

    Ancient History

    3

    0

    11

    100

    36

    D Smith

    Biology

    8

    25

    7

    100

    31

    S Black

    Business Studies

    21

    62

    8

    90

    37

    J Ginsberg

    Chemistry

    5

    60

    11

    100

    38

    A Tal

    Design & Technology

    4

    25

    8

    25

    33

    G Sacks

    Economics

    13

    46

    14

    100

    47

    A Tal

    English (Standard)

    18

    0

    0

    39

    5    

    D Altman 

    English (Advanced)

    38

    45

    11

    100

    52

    J Ginsberg, B Wigoder

    ESL

    2

    0

    2

    0

    20

    n/a

    English Extension 1

    14    

    29

    22

    100

    84

    A Chipkin

    English Extension 2

    11

    36

    28

    100

    79

    S Black, A Chipkin, D Ossip

    Food Technology

    5

    80

    8

    80

    31

    J Abramowitz, R Michalow, J Sher

    General Mathematics

    24

    29

    6

    75

    23

    D Altman, A Joel, G Subel

    Mathematics

    21

    43

    15

    80

    41

    S Black, D Fremder

    Mathematics Extension 1

    13

    77

    34

    100

    81

    D Kim, Y Kim, A Tal

    Mathematics Extension 2

    6

    67

    40

    100

    90

    A Tal

    Modern History

    25

    20

    9

    72

    41

    R Abramowitz and D Fremder

    History Extension

    7

    29

    23

    71

    73

    A Chipkin

    Music

    3

    0

    14

    67

    57

    D Altman

    Society and Culture

    6

    17

    7

    82

    41

    R Michalow

    PDHPE

    19

    11

    8

    53

    31

    R Michalow

    Physics

    4

    0

    11

    50

    41

    D Kim 

    Studies of Religion

    22

    18

    14

    96

    53

    J Ginsberg

    Visual Arts

    14

    72

    12

    100

    53

    R Abramowitz, Ashley Osie

    Information Processes and Technology*

    5

    40

    8

    60

    32

    J Aizen (Year 11)

    Modern Hebrew

    6

    67

    62

    100

    97

    E Halevi, I Heller

    Hospitality

    8

    13

    4

    62

    27

    J Abramowitz 

    Classical Hebrew

    1

    0

    22

    100

    69

    S Neumann

    External Subjects

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Software Design & Development *

    2

    100

    6

    100

    28

    S Baskin (Year11)

    Japanese Beginners

    1

    100

    15

    100

    37

    D Kim

    Chinese Background   

    2

    0

    9

    50

    56

    S Yang

    Accounting

    3

    33

    15

    100

    45

    D Ossip

    * Yr11 Students were accelerated to HSC students in this course.


    Masada College is a member of the
    Jewish Communal Appeal family of
    Communal Organsations