Masada Collage
Banner 2011
Senior School
Home

Masada College HSC 2011

17th in NSW!

9 students on the All Round Achievers List

57% same or higher percentage in top 2 bands in comparison to 2010

Over 50% of ATARs above 90.00

Over 70% of ATARs above 80.00

Non- Selective Results

6th non selective school in NSW
1st non selective co-ed on the North Shore
7th non selective school in Maths
14th non selective school in English

State Individual Achievements

1st in Modern Hebrew in NSW - Shir Dekel
10th in Biology in NSW - Jonathan Felthun
10th in Business Studies in NSW - Monique Heller, Lori Gross
10th in Visual Arts in NSW - Gabriella Shofer
5th in Extension Classical Hebrew in NSW - Elisheva Zeff

All Round Achievers (10 units over 90)

Jonty De Klerk
Jonathan Felthun
Lori Gross
Monique Heller
Jessica Inbari
Ha Yong (John) Park
Zachary Schwartz
Gabriella Shofer
Mark Velik

    Results

    Ha Yong (John) Park 99.80
    Jonathan Felthun 99.75
    Mark Velik 99.45
    Gabriella Shofer 99.45
    Zachary Schwartz 99.40
    Monique Heller 99.30
    Dean Zinn 98.05
    Jonty De Klerk 97.95
    Tal Prigan 97.95
    Gregory Joffe 97.80
    Jessica Inbari 97.80 
    Carly Brand 97.25
    Weiho (Luke) Xia 97.05
     Daniel Sacharowitz  96.00
    Gidon Kangisser 95.55
    David Hommersom 95.30
    Jacob Hirsh 94.10
    Aimee Gordon 93.75
    Guy Bortz 92.80
    Brandon Cowan 91.60
    Dani Glasser 90.65
    Chloe Marks 89.20

     ATARs are not provided to the school. These students have given us permission to publish their ATAR.

    HSC Results 2011

 Subject

No. of
Masada Students
 

Top Band % 

Top State % 

Cumulative Top 2 Bands %

 Top 2 Bands State %

First in Subject

Ancient History

10

10

10

60

37

Carly Brand

Biology

6

67

8

100

20

Jonathan Felthun

Business Studies

25

48

7

76

32

Monique Heller, Lori Gross

Chemistry

15

33

11

47

39

Ha Yong (John) Park, Jonathan Felthun

Classical Hebrew

3

0

36

33

61

Elisheva Zeff

Classical Hebrew Extension

3

33

59

100

100

Elisheva Zeff

Design and Technology

9

0

8

33

38

Sean Lurie

Economics

11

45

10

91

43

Mark Velik

English (Standard)

23

0

0

35

9

Guy Bortz, Chloe Marks

English (Advanced)

39

54

13

97

58

Mark Velik

ESL

7

0

5

57

32

Kevin Kim, Luke Xia

English Extension 1

16

38

27

94

83

Jonty De Klerk, Gabriella Shofer

English Extension 2

8

13

23

100

83

Tal Prigan

Food Technology

7

14

4

57

26

Jessica Singer

General Mathematics

26

35

7

62

24

Danielle Arenson, Guy Bortz, Brandon Cowan, Gideon Michel

Mathematics

18

39

18

83

51

Monique Heller, Lori Gross

Mathematics Extension 1

20

65

36

100

84

Jonathan Felthun, Heon Woo Lee (Hugh)

Mathematics Extension 2

11

56

39

100

92

Jonathan Felthun

Modern History

10

40

10

100

45

Jessica Inbari

History Extension

3

100

25

100

72

Jonty De Klerk, Jessica Inbari

Modern Hebrew

10

90

66

100

98

Shir Dekel, Year 11

Music 1

3

33

15

100

59

Jessica Inbari

PDHPE

14

21

8

64

35

Guy Bortz, Aimee Gordon, David Hommerson

Physics

11

9

9

27

36

Ha Yong (John) Park

Society and Culture

10

40

8

90

33

Jacob Hirsh

Studies of Religion

12

17

9

67

47

Miriam Di Veroli

Visual Arts

20

70

10

100

48

Gabriella SHofer

Hospitality

9

0

7

67

34

Hannah Joel

External Subjects

 

 

 

 

 

 

Software Design & Development *

2

0

6

100

25

Steven Rabie, Year 10

Japanese Beginners

1

0

18

100

40

Kevin Kim

Chinese Continuers

1

0

46

100

77

Kevin Kim

Accounting

20

35

14

75

53

Gregory Joffe, Gabriella Shofer

Chinese Extension
1 0 67 100 96 Kevin Kim
Korean Background Speakers
100 28 100 70  Hugh Lee
Industrial Technnology 2 0 10 50 30  Adam  Caspary, Year 11


Masada College is a member of the
Jewish Communal Appeal family of
Communal Organsations